Privacy Policy
&

Terms and Conditions

In this Privacy Policy (hereinafter also referred to as the “Policy”),
i. “App” or “Application” means the software application that You are
currently using, which was designed for booking of transport services;
ii. “Personal data” shall have the meaning assigned to it in Article 4 of
General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”).
iii. “Service/s” means the services provided by Us including transport
services that you can book on this App
iv. “Travel Experience Ltd”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” means Travel Experience
Ltd, a company duly registered and incorporated under and by virtue of
the Laws of Malta, bearing company registration number C-92745, with
its registered office at 18, J.F. Marks Street, San Gwann.
v. “You”, “Your” or the “Client” means you, the person who is making use of
this Application and/or provides Us with personal data; and

All personal data obtained by Us is held and used in compliance with this Policy, with
the Maltese Data Protection Act (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta) and the GDPR.  
Travel Experience Ltd built the Travel Experience Malta App as a free app. This
Service is provided by Travel Experience Ltd at no cost and is intended for use as is.
This page is used to inform You and our visitors regarding our policies with the
collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Data if anyone decided to use Our
Service. If You have additional questions or require more information about Our
Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us via email on [email protected]
If you choose to use Our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of
information in relation to this Policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used
for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information
with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.
Information Collection and Use
For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us
with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to name,
surname, email, phone, travel destinations. The information that we request will be
retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

We might use Your personal data for the following list of reasons, without limitation:

To provide the services purchased and pass any personal data to relevant
authorities
To deal with the Client’s enquiries;
For the purposes of accounting and legal compliance;
To enforce Our rights and carry out Our obligations;
For statistical analysis, administration purposes and record keeping;
For our general marketing purposes;
To obtain feedback on goods, services, deals and packages.

We might share the Client’s personal data with the following list of persons, without
limitation:
Third parties who acquire Travel Experience Limited in whole or in part;
Authorities, law enforcement bodies, regulators and third parties as required by
law;
i. Companies, bodies or persons (whether legal or otherwise) providing goods
or services purchased;

Travel Experience Limited will retain the Client’s personal information only for as
long as is necessary and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Travel
Experience Limited will retain and use the information to the extent necessary to
operate, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce policies. Please
read this Policy carefully, as your access to, purchase of, and/or use of Travel
Experience Limited ’s website and/or any of Travel Experience Limited ’s services or
products constitutes your acceptance of all of the terms set out in this Policy,
including without limitation, the collection, use, processing, and disclosure of Your
personal data as described in this Policy. Please do not access or use any of Our
services or products or purchase any of Our services or products if You disagree
with any part of this Policy.
If You are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data
protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information Travel
Experience Limited holds about you and if you want it to be removed from Travel
Experience Limited ’s systems, please contact Travel Experience Limited on
[email protected]
In certain circumstances, the Client has the following data protection rights:
The right to access, update or to delete the information;
The right of rectification;
The right to object;

The right of restriction;
The right to data portability;
The right to withdraw consent.

Log Data
We want to inform you that whenever you use Our Service, in a case of an error in
the App we collect data and information (through third-party products) on your phone
called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet
Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of
the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of Your use of the Service, and
other statistics.
Cookies
Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous
unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit
and are stored on your device’s internal memory.
This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the App may use
third-party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve
their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and
know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our
cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.
Service Providers
The App does use third-party services that may collect information used to identify
you.
Link to the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app:
 Google Play Services
 One Signal
We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:
 To facilitate our Service;
 To provide the Service on our behalf;
 To perform Service-related services; or
 To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.
We want to inform You and users of this Service that these third parties have access
to Your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them
on Our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for
any other/unlawful purpose.

Security
We value Your trust in providing Us Your Personal Information, thus we are striving
to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no
method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100%
secure and reliable, and We cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Links to Other Sites
This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will
be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by Us.
Therefore, we strongly advise You to review the privacy policy of these websites. We
have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies,
or practices of any third-party sites or services.
Children’s Privacy
These Services do not address anyone under the age of 18. We do not knowingly
collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If You
are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided us with
personal information, please contact Us so that We will be able to do the necessary
actions.
Changes to This Privacy Policy
Travel Experience Limited reserves the right, at its sole and absolute discretion, to
change, modify or update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, You are
advised to review this page periodically for any changes. If We change the Privacy
Policy, the Privacy Policy modification date below will be updated accordingly.
The Client’s continued access to or use of the App or any of Our services or
products or the Client’s purchase of any of our services or products following any
change or modification to this Policy shall constitute consent to any such changes or
modifications.
If the Client withdraws his/her/its consent, it may mean We will not be able to provide
all or parts of the products or services that the Client requests from Us. Please be
aware that in these circumstances the Client will not necessarily be able to cancel or
obtain a refund of any fees paid.
This policy is effective as of 2022-08-23
Contact Us
If You have any questions or suggestions about Our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate
to contact us at [email protected]
This privacy policy page was created at  privacypolicytemplate.net  and
modified/generated by  App Privacy Policy Generator

Online Privacy Policy Only
Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and to the use of the App and
is valid for visitors our App with regards to the information that they shared and/or is
collected on Application. This Policy is not applicable to any information collected
offline or via channels other than this Application.
Applicable Law and Jurisdiction
This Policy shall be read and construed in accordance with the Laws of Malta and
disputes relating to this Policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the
competent Court of Malta.
Consent
By using our App, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Know your rights:

https://ec.europa.eu/info/policies/justice-and-fundamental-rights_en
https://idpc.org.mt/en/Pages/Home.aspx